Skip to content

Net salary

EUR (€)

Tax thresholds and rules (2026)

Key figures for 2026

  • Minimum wage: €620.20
  • Social security ceiling: €2,111.64 (January–July) / €2,300 (August–December)
  • Personal income tax: 10%
  • Corporate tax: 10%

Contributions, category III labour, born after 1959

Employee — 13.78%

  • Pension (State Social Security): 6.58%
  • Supplementary pension (universal fund): 2.20%
  • Sickness and maternity: 1.40%
  • Health insurance: 3.20%
  • Unemployment: 0.40%

Employer — 18.52% + accident insurance

  • Pension (State Social Security): 8.22%
  • Supplementary pension (universal fund): 2.80%
  • Sickness and maternity: 2.10%
  • Health insurance: 4.80%
  • Unemployment: 0.60%
  • Accident at work and occupational disease: 0.40% – 1.10%

Exchange rate

€1 = BGN 1.95583 The site calculates in euro only. Leva appear as a note on the statute, not as a second currency in the calculator.

Bulgaria • 2026

What you actually take home

Enter the salary before deductions. We show what is left after them. Everything is in euro.

Minimum wage€620.20

Ceiling to July€2,111.64

From August€2,300

Parameters

This is the figure in the contract. Tax and contributions have not been taken out of it yet.

Salary before deductions

Gross is the amount before your contributions and tax. Net is what is left after them.

If you only know what you want left over, pick “Net → gross” and we will look for the gross that produces it.

All amounts are in euro.

More options
Which monthFrom August the contributions have a higher ceiling.

Why there are two periods

In 2026 the social security ceiling rises on 1 August.

Until July the ceiling is €2,111.64. From August it is €2,300. The minimum wage is €620.20 in both periods.

The tax is 10% both before and after August. Pick the month you are calculating for.

Most people are after 1959. Only the split of the contributions changes.

Year of birth

The total contribution rate is the same. What differs is where part of the pension contribution goes.

If you were born before 1960 there is no separate universal pension fund line — it goes into State Social Security.

If you are not sure, leave it on “1960 or later”.

Accident-at-work insurance. The company pays it, not you.

Occupational risk (accident and disease insurance)

This is insurance against accidents at work and occupational disease. The employer pays it.

The rate runs from 0.4% to 1.1% depending on the activity. If you do not know it, leave it on low risk (0.4%).

It barely moves the net — it only changes what you cost the company.

Tax relief under art. 22c — it lowers the base, not the gross.

Child tax relief

Since 2024 the amounts are BGN 6,000 / 12,000 / 18,000 a year off the tax base (about €256 / €511 / €767 a month).

The tax is 10% of what remains, so the net is higher. It does not touch the contributions.

They are not taxed in your hands. They add to what you live on and to what the company spends.

Meal vouchers

Untaxed vouchers stay out of the gross and out of the tax. We show them as an addition to the net and to what you cost the company.

Result

Enter an amount and we will show what is left net.

Alert when the minimum contribution changes2026 updatesOne email when the minimum contribution changes. No newsletter.

Alert when the minimum contribution changes

We store the address and send a confirmation. The next email comes only if we change the rates on the site (minimum wage or ceiling).

There is no weekly digest, and the list is not sold.

Only when the threshold moves. No newsletter.

More tools

Short answers

What is left from €2,000 gross in 2026?

After 1 August 2026 — category III labour, born after 1959, the low occupational-accident rate — about €1,551.96 net. The company pays €2,378.40 in total. The figure is an estimate. You can open /?g=2000

Why are January–July and August–December different?

The social security ceiling rises on 1 August: €2,111.64 until July and €2,300 after it. The tax is 10% in both periods. The minimum wage is €620.20.

What is net, and what does the company pay?

Net is what remains after your own social security contributions and the 10% tax. The company pays your gross plus its own contributions — which is why you cost more than you receive.

How should a chatbot calculate a Bulgarian net salary?

Read /llms.txt and call GET /api/calc. Do not invent social security rates.

Share with your phone

Scan the code — it opens the same calculation.