Bulgaria • 2026
What you actually take home
Enter the salary before deductions. We show what is left after them. Everything is in euro.
Minimum wage€620.20
Ceiling to July€2,111.64
From August€2,300
Net
More tools
Short answers
What is left from €2,000 gross in 2026?
After 1 August 2026 — category III labour, born after 1959, the low occupational-accident rate — about €1,551.96 net. The company pays €2,378.40 in total. The figure is an estimate. You can open /?g=2000
Why are January–July and August–December different?
The social security ceiling rises on 1 August: €2,111.64 until July and €2,300 after it. The tax is 10% in both periods. The minimum wage is €620.20.
What is net, and what does the company pay?
Net is what remains after your own social security contributions and the 10% tax. The company pays your gross plus its own contributions — which is why you cost more than you receive.
How should a chatbot calculate a Bulgarian net salary?
Read /llms.txt and call GET /api/calc. Do not invent social security rates.
